Emmy Gewinner 2015/2016

- SARAH PAULSON IST EMMY-GEWINNERIN!
- Großes Hurra über sämtliche Emmys für The People v O. J. Simpson und Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
- Tatiana Maslanys Sieg für Orphan Black bringt die Foren zum Explodieren
- Der grandiose Louie Anderson für Basket – der Beginn einer neuen Siegesserie?
- Allgemein eine sehr gute Gewinnerauswahl, die nicht nur die üblichen Verdächtigen prämiert hat – siehe Ben Mendelsohn, Rami Malek oder Kate McKinnon
- Relativ wenig für Veep, aber immerhin Outstanding Comedy Series
- Jimmy Kimmel als Host rockt – und Jeb Bushs (!) Cameo im Intro war genial
- Lena Headey, Kevin Spacey und Robin Wright gehen langsam in Richtung “ewige Emmy-Verlierer”

Drama Series

Outstanding Drama Series

The Americans
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones !WINNER!
Homeland
House of Cards
Mr. Robot

Outstanding Writing

Downton Abbey – Episode 8
Game Of Thrones – Battle Of The Bastards !WINNER!
Mr. Robot – eps1.0_hellofriend.mov
The Americans – Persona Non Grata
The Good Wife – End
UnREAL – Return

Outstanding Directing

Downton Abbey – Episode 9
Game of Thrones – The Door
Game of Thrones – Battle Of The Bastards !WINNER!
Homeland – The Tradition Of Hospitality
Ray Donovan – Exsuscito
The Knick – This Is All We Are

Outstanding Lead Actor

Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot) !WINNER!
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actress

Claire Danes (Homeland)
Viola Davis (How To Get Away With Murder)
Tarji P. Henson (Empire)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) !WINNER!
Keri Russell (The Americans)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline) !WINNER!
Peter Dinklage (Game Of Thrones)
Kit Harrington (Game of Thrones)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey) !WINNER!
Lena Heady (Game Of Thrones)
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
Maura Tierney (The Affair)
Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)

Outstanding Guest Actor

Max von Sydow (Game of Thrones)
Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)
Mahershala Ali (House of Cards)
Paul Sparks (House of Cards)
Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan) !WINNER!
Michael J. Fox (The Good Wife)

Outstanding Guest Actress

Laurie Metcalf (Horace and Pete)
Ellen Burstyn (House of Cards)
Molly Parker (House of Cards)
Allison Janney (Masters Of Sex)
Margo Martindale (The Americans) !WINNER!
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife)

Comedy Series

Outstanding Comedy Series

Black-ish
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep !WINNER!

Outstanding Writing

Catastrophe – Episode 1
Master of None – Parents !WINNER!
Silicon Valley – Founder Friendly
Silicon Valley – The Uptick
Veep – Morning After
Veep – Mother

Outstanding Directing

Master of None – Parents
Silicon Valley – Founder Friendly
Silicon Valley – Daily Active Users
Transparent – Man On The Land !WINNER!
Veep – Morning After
Veep – Kissing Your Sister
Veep – Mother

Outstanding Lead Actor

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) !WINNER!

Outstanding Lead Actress

Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) !WINNER!
Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Louie Anderson (Baskets) !WINNER!
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Keegan-Michael Key (Key & Peele)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Matt Walsh (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Niecy Nash (Getting On)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live) !WINNER!
Judith Light (Transparent)
Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding Guest Actor

Tracy Morgan (Saturday Night Live)
Larry David (Saturday Night Live)
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)
Bradley Whitford (Transparent)
Peter Scolari (Girls) !WINNER!
Marin Mull (Veep)

Outstanding Guest Actress

Tina Fey & Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live) !WINNER!
Melissa McCarthey (Saturday Night Live)
Amy Schumer (Saturday Night Live)
Laurie Metcalf (The Big Bang Theory)
Christine Baranski (The Big Bang Theory)
Melora Hardin (Transparent)

Limited Series / TV-Movie

Outstanding Limited Series

American Crime
Fargo
The Night Manager
American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson !WINNER!
Roots

Outstanding Television Movie

A Very Murray Christmas
All the Way
Confirmation
Luther
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride !WINNER!

Outstanding Writing

Fargo – Palindrome
Fargo – Loplop
The Night Manager
The People v. O.J. Simpson – The Race Card
The People v. O.J. Simpson – Marcia, Marcia, Marcia !WINNER!
The People v. O.J. Simpson – From Ashes Of Tragedy

Outstanding Directing

All The Way
Fargo – Before The Law
The Night Manager !WINNER!
The People v. O.J. Simpson – From The Ashes Of Tragedy
The People v. O.J. Simpson – The Race Card
The People v. O.J. Simpson – Manna From Heaven

Outstanding Lead Actor

Bryan Cranston (All the Way)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Abominable Bride)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Cuba Gooding Jr. (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)
Courtney B. Vance (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story) !WINNER!

Outstanding Lead Actress

Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)
Falicity Huffman (American Crime)
Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar Grill)
Sarah Paulson (The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story) !WINNER!
Lili Taylor (American Crime)
Kerry Washington (Confirmation)

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Jesse Plemons (Fargo)
Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)
Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)
David Schwimmer (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
John Travolta (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
Sterling K. Brown (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story) !WINNER!

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Melissa Leo (All The Way)
Regina King (American Crime) !WINNER!
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Hotel)
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Hotel)
Jean Smart (Fargo)
Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)

Diverses

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver !WINNER!
The Late Late Show with James Corden
Real Time with Bill Maher
The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele !WINNER!
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live
The Kennedy Center Honors

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver !WINNER!
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Inside Amy Schumer (Episode: “Madonna/Whore”) !WINNER!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: “Episode 303″)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (Episode: “Post-Super Bowl Episode”)
Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler”)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (Episode: “Episode 325″)

Outstanding Variety Special

Adele Live In New York City
Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
Lemonade
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special !WINNER!

Outstanding Special Class Programm

69th Annual Tony Awards
Grease: Live !WINNER!
Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show
The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards
The Oscars

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping !WINNER!
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
Triumph’s Election Special 2016

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

58th Grammy Awards
Beyoncé Knowles Carter for Lemonade
Grease: Live !WINNER!
Adele Live in New York City
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo

Outstanding Reality Program

Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runaway
Top Chef
The Voice !WINNER!

Abschließend noch meine persönliche Rangliste aller Emmy-Kategorien. Ein * bedeutet: Ich habe nur die Episode gesehen, welche der/die Schauspieler/-in nach der Nominierung eingereicht hat, bzw. im Falle der Variety-Shows nur Auszüge via YouTube. Ein ? bedeutet, dass ich das betreffende Werk gar nicht gesehen habe – was sich dieses Jahr auf gerade mal zwei (!) Nominierungen beschränkt. Ich war fleißig…

Outstanding Drama

1.Game of Thrones
2.The Americans
3.House of Cards
4.Mr. Robot
5.Homeland
6.Downton Abbey
7.Better Call Saul

Writing

1.Mr. Robot: eps1.0_hellofriend.mov
2.Game of Thrones: Battle of the Bastards
3.The Americans: Persona Non Grata
4.Downton Abbey: Episode 8
5.UnREAL: Return
6.The Good Wife: End

Directing

1.Game of Thrones: The Door
2.Game of Thrones: Battle of the Bastards
3.The Knick: This Is All We Are
4.Ray Donovan: Exsuscito
5.Homeland: The Tradition of Hospitality
6.Downton Abbey: Episode 9

Lead Actor

1.Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
2.Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
3.Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
4.Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
5.Kyle Chandler (Bloodline) *
6.Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Lead Actress

1.Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder) *
2.Robin Wright (House of Cards)
3.Keri Russell (The Americans)
4.Taraji P. Henson (Empire)
5.Claire Danes (Homeland)
6.Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) *

Supporting Actor

1.Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
2.Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline) *
3.Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
4.Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
5.Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)
6.Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

Supporting Actress

1.Maura Tierney (The Affair)
2.Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)
3.Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
4.Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)
5.Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
6.Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Outstanding Comedy

1.Veep
2.Master of None
3.Transparent
4.Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
5.Modern Family
6.Black-ish
7.Silicon Valley

Writing

1.Veep: Mother
2.Master of None: Parents
3.Veep: Morning After
4.Silicon Valley: The Uptick
5.Silicon Valley: Founder Friendly
?.Catastrophe: Episode 1

Directing

1.Master of None: Parents
2.Veep: Kissing Your Sister
3.Transparent: Man on the Land
4.Veep: Mother
5.Silicon Valley: Daily Active Users
6.Veep: Morning After
7.Silicon Valley: Founder Friendly

Lead Actor

1.Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
2.Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)
3.Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
4.Wiliam H. Macy (Shameless) *
5.Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)
6.Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)

Lead Actress

1.Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
2.Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
3.Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)
4.Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)
5.Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
6.Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Supporting Actor

1.Louie Anderson (Baskets) *
2.Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy S.)
3.Tony Hale (Veep)
4.Keegan-Michael Key (Key & Peele)
5.Matt Walsh (Veep)
6.Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
7.Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Supporting Actress

1.Judith Light (Transparent)
2.Niecy Nash (Getting On)
3.Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live) *
4.Allison Janney (Mom) *
5.Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
6.Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)

Outstanding Limited Series

1.The People v. O. J. Simpson
2.Roots
3.American Crime
4.Fargo
5.The Night Manager

Outstanding Television Movie

1.All the Way
2.Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
3.Confirmation
4.Luther
5.A Very Murray Christmas

Writing

1.The People v O.J. Simpson: From the Ashes of Tragedy
2.The People v O.J. Simpson: The Race Card
3.The People v O.J. Simpson: Marcia, Marcia, Marcia
4.Fargo: Loplop
5.Fargo: Palindrome
6.The Night Manager

Directing

1.The People v O.J. Simpson: From the Ashes to Tragedy
2.The People v O.J. Simpson: Manna From Heaven
3.The People v O.J. Simpson: The Race Card
4.The Night Manager
5.Fargo: Before the Law
6.All the Way

Lead Actor

1.Courtney B. Vance (The People v O. J. Simpson)
2.Cuba Gooding Jr. (The People v O. J. Simpson)
3.Bryan Cranston (All the Way)
4.Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)
5.Idris Elba (Luther)
6.Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)

Lead Actress

1.Sarah Paulson (The People v O. J. Simpson)
2.Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill)
3.Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)
4.Kerry Washington (Confirmation)
5.Lili Taylor (American Crime)
6.Felicity Huffmann (American Crime)

Supporting Actor

1.John Travolta (The People v O. J. Simpson)
2.Sterling K. Brown (The People v O. J. Simpson)
3.Jesse Plemons (Fargo)
4.Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)
5.David Schwimmer (The People v O. J. Simpson)
6.Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)

Supporting Actress

1.Jean Smart (Fargo)
2.Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)
3.Kathy Bates (American Horror Story)
4.Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story)
5.Melissa Leo (All the Way)
6.Regina King (American Crime)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

1.Key & Peele
2.Inside Amy Schumer
3.Saturday Night Live
4.Drunk History *
5.Documentary Now! *
?.Portlandia

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

1.Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
2.Real Time With Bill Maher *
3.Jimmy Kimmel Live! *
4.The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon *
5.Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee *
6.The Late Late Show with James Corden *